Pearson BTEC Level 3 Nationals in Public Services not included in 2016 performance tables

Mon Apr 28 12:00:00 UTC 2014

The DfE has decided that our BTEC Level 3 Nationals in Public Services will not be included in the 2016 reporting tables for 16-19 learners in England.  

Read more

The Department for Education (DfE) listed these qualifications as 'pending' in December 2013, but has not included them in the final published list of Tech Level and Applied General qualifications to be included in the 2016 tables.

What does this mean for schools and colleges delivering BTEC Nationals in Public Services?

  1. They won’t count towards the 2016 reporting tables, but you can continue to offer BTEC National qualifications in Public Services if you feel they are right for your learners. In a statement on 16 December 2013, the DfE said: “Schools and colleges may offer qualifications that are not included in the performance tables, if approved for teaching to 16-19 year olds, and in all cases should act as they judge to be in the best interests of their students.”
  2. The rules for funding qualifications for learners aged 16-19 are not affected by these lists, which are for accountability purposes only.
  3. The Section 96 lists will remain separate from these accountability lists, although a qualification must be on Section 96 to be considered for accountability measures.

We will continue to work with the DfE and other stakeholders including the Association of Colleges to understand the implications for colleges who continue to offer the accredited qualifications.

Stay up to date

To make sure you’re kept up to date with the latest developments in BTEC Public Services, sign up for our email updates.

What do you think?
Close