The Windsor Festival Schools Programme

Tue Nov 25 00:30:00 UTC 2014

See some of the fantastic student artworks exhibited at this year's Windsor Festival Schools Programme.

Read more

It was my great pleasure this year to help judge the Windsor Festival Schools Programme Arts entries with Gill Aspel, the official photographer for the festival and Desmond Shawe-Taylor, Surveyor of the Queen’s Pictures.

Many fantastic works were submitted for the exhibition and the winning art works in the disciplines of Painting, Drawing, Textiles, Photography and Sculpture can be seen at the ICE gallery in Windsor until 4 December.

The schools programme was supported by ComXo and The Shanly Foundation and the aim of this creative competition, which also included Creative Writing, Poetry and Music, remains to encourage students to explore their imagination and creativity.

The winners' presentations were made at Windsor Castle by the Constable and Governor of Windsor Castle Admiral Sir James Perowne, KBE and Andrew Try, Founder MD of ComXo who said:

“This year we are taking our passion for nurturing home-grown talent to a new level by entering into a partnership with Windsor Festival’s Schools Programme. The youth arts competition seeks to foster emerging talent in senior schools within the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead and recognises the very best work that has been produced in music, composition, creative writing and art.”

Art: Painting

1st Place

1st Place

Staithes Harbour

Daniel Thompson

Eton College

2nd place

2nd Place

Eating Cake

Laura Page

Altwood C of E School

 

2nd Place

Eating Cake

Laura Page
Altwood C of E School

2nd Place

Eating Cake

Laura Page
Altwood C of E School

3rd Place

3rd Place

Conspirators

Danny Cornell

Claires Court Sixth Form

Art: Drawing

1st Place - Fisherman

1st Place

Fisherman

Olivia Clarke

Windsor Girls' School

2nd Place - Eating Chips

2nd Place

Eating Chips

Laura Page

Altwood C of E School

3rd Place - Pair of Prints

3rd Place

Pair of Prints

Grace Hayward

St George's Ascot

Art: Textiles

1st Place -  Waistcoat

1st Place

Waistcoat

Christabel Turnbull

St George's Ascot

2nd Place - Falling Leaves

2nd Place

Falling Leaves

Harsheena Harji

Brigidine School

3rd Place - Hockey Players

3rd Place

Hockey Players

Charlotte Hole

Claires Court Senior Girls

Art: Photography

1st Place - Snowdonia

1st Place

Snowdonia

Jimmy Cox

Desborough College

2nd Place - Speakers' Corner

2nd Place

Speakers' Corner

Natasha Vincent

Claires Court School

3rd Place - Self Portrait 30's Style

3rd Place

Self Portrait 30's Style

Katie Underhill

Churchmead School

Art: Sculpture

1st Place - Tadpoles

1st Place

Tadpoles

Olive Howland Milne

Windsor Girls' School

2nd Place - Shelter

2nd Place

Shelter

Ollie Bott

Eton College

Constable and Governor of Windsor Castle, Admiral Sir James Perowne, KBE

Constable and Governor of Windsor Castle, Admiral Sir James Perowne, KBE

Constable and Governor of Windsor Castle,Admiral Sir James Perowne, KBE
	Andrew Try, Founder MD of ComXo

Andrew Try, Founder MD of ComXo

Andrew Try, Founder MD of ComXo

(c) All images copyright of Gill Aspel.

Kind regards,

Susan 

Susan Young, Art, Design and Media subject advisor
Susan YoungArt, Design and Media
UK: 020 7010 2181
Intl: +44 (0)20 7010 2181
What do you think?
Close